Department for Work and Pensions

home

Tools menu


Youth Contract

Updated 02 April 2014

Local Work Programme providers

Work Programme providers play a key part in working with DWP and Jobcentre Plus to help promote the support available through the Youth Contract to local employers and to identify suitable employment opportunities for participants. Where a wage incentive is appropriate, Work Programme providers will liaise with the employer, provide support and issue claims forms.

If you are an employer who is interested in employing an 18 to 24 year old with support from a wage incentive payment you should register your interest with local Work Programme providers.

The wage incentive is also available to employers through Jobcentre Plus if you take on an unemployed 18 to 24 year old who has been claiming benefit for 6 months.

For details of the Work Programme providers in your area please choose from locations below.

Provider regions

East of England

  • Locations covered by these providers in the East of England

Basildon, Beccles, Bedford, Biggleswade, Borehamwood, Braintree Brentwood, Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Canvey Island, Chelmsford, Clacton, Colchester, Cromer, Dereham, Diss, Dunstable, Ely, Fakenham, Felixstowe, Grays, Great Yarmouth, Harlow, Harwich, Hatfield, Haverhill, Hemel Hempstead, Hertford, Huntingdon, Ipswich, Kings Lynn, Leighton Buzzard, Leiston, Letchworth, Loughton, Lowestoft, Luton, Mildenhall, Newmarket, North Walsham, Norwich, Peterborough, Rayleigh, Southend, St Albans, Stevenage, Stowmarket, Sudbury, Thetford, Waltham Cross, Watford, Wisbech, Witham, Woodbridge.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Ingeus Adam Biswell 0800 321 3160 abiswell@ingeus.co.uk
Seetec Katie Culff 0845 30 32 963 youthcontract@seetec.co.uk

East Midlands

  • Locations covered by these providers in the East Midlands

Alfreton, Arnold, Beeston, Belper, Bolsover, Boston, Bulwell, Buxton, Chesterfield, Clay Cross, Coalville, Corby, Daventry, Derby, Gainsborough, Glossop, Grantham, Heanor, Hinckley, Ilkeston, Kettering, Leicester, Lincoln, Long Eaton, Loughborough, Louth, Mansfield, Market Harborough, Matlock, Melton Mowbray, Newark, Northampton, Nottingham, Retford, Rushden, Shirebrook, Skegness, Sleaford, Spalding, Stamford, Staveley, Sutton in Ashfield, Swadlincote, Wellingborough, Worksop.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
A4E Helen Hallas 07872 419011 Hhellas@a4e.co.uk
Ingeus Samantha Searson 0800 321 3160 ssearson@ingeus.co.uk

West London

  • Locations covered by these providers in West London

Acton, Barnet, Barnsbury, Denmark, Ealing, Edgware, Edmonton, Enfield, Finchley, Finsbury Park, Fulham, Hammersmith, Harlesden, Harrow, Hayes, Heathrow, Hendon, Highgate, Hounslow, Kentish Town, Kilburn, Kingston, North Kensington, Palmers Green, Shepherds Bush, Southall, St Marylebone, Tottenham, Twickenham, Uxbridge, Wandsworth, Wembley, Westminster, Willesden, Wood Green.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
REED Zareen Munsoor 020 8885 9090 Zareen.Munsoor@reed.co.uk
Maximus Caseload Management Assistance Centre 0800 028 3037 (option3) YCWI@maximusuk.co.uk
Ingeus Pam Spread
0800 321 3160 pspread@ingeus.co.uk

East London

  • Locations covered by these providers in East London

Barking, Bexleyheath, Brixton, Bromley, Camberwell, Canning Town, City, Clapham Common, Croydon, Dagenham, Dalston, East Ham, Eltham, Forest Hill, Hackney, Hornchurch, Hoxton, Kennington Park, Lewisham, Leytonstone, London Bridge, Mitcham, Peckham, Plaistow, Poplar, Purley, Redbridge, Romford, Stockwell, Stratford, Streatham, Sutton, Thornton Heath, Walthamstow, Woolwich.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
A4E Helen Hallas 07872 419011 Hhellas@a4e.co.uk
Careers Development Group Jenny La-Rocque 07825381712 jenny.la-rocque@cdguk.org
Seetec Katie Culff 0845 30 32 963 youthcontract@seetec.co.uk

North East

  • Locations covered by these providers in the North East

Alnwick, Ashington, Bedlington, Berwick Upon Tweed, Billingham, Bishop Auckland, Blaydon, Blyth, Chester Le Street, Consett, Cramlington, Crook, Darlington, Durham, Eston, Felling, Gateshead, Guisborough, Hartlepool, Hexham, Houghton-le-Spring, Jarrow, Killingworth, Loftus, Middlesbrough, Middlesbrough East, Morpeth, Newcastle, Newton Aycliffe, North Shields, Peterlee, Redcar, Seaham, South Shields, Southwick, Spennymoor, Stanley, Stockton, Sunderland, Thornaby, Wallsend, Washington, Whitley Bay.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Avanta   0800 6816628 Theperfectfit@avanta.uk.com
Ingeus Paul Blinkhorn 0800 321 3160 pblinkhorn@ingeus.co.uk

Merseyside, Halton, Cumbria and Lancashire

  • Locations covered by these providers in Merseyside, Halton, Cumbria and Lancashire

Accrington, Aintree, Bacup, Barrow, Belle Vale, Birkenhead, Blackburn, Blackpool, Bootle, Bromborough, Burnley, Carlisle, Chorley, Cleator Moor, Clitheroe, Colne, Cressington, Crosby, Darwen, Edge Hill, Everton, Fleetwood, Garston, Hoylake, Huyton, Kendal, Kirkby, Lancaster, Leyland, Maryport, Morecambe, Nelson, Newton Le Willows, Norris Green, Old Swan, Ormskirk, Penrith, Preston, Rawtenstall, Runcorn, Skelmersdale, Southport, St Annes, St Helens, Toxteth, Upton, Wallasey, Wavertree, Whitehaven, Widnes, Williamson Square, Workington.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
A4e Helen Hallas 07872 419011 Hhellas@a4e.co.uk
Ingeus Stuart Duffey
0782 7236835 sduffey@ingeus.co.uk

North, West and Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Warrington

  • Locations covered by these providers in North, West and Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Warrington

Alexandra Park, Altrincham, Ashton in Makerfield, Ashton Under Lyne, Atherton, Bolton, Bury, Cheetham, Chester, Chorlton, Congleton, Crewe, Didsbury, Eccles, Ellesmere Port, Farnworth, Heywood, Hyde, Irlam, Leigh, Longsight, Macclesfield, Middleton, Nantwich, Neston, Newton Heath, Northwich, Oldham, Openshaw, Prestwich, Rochdale, Rusholme, Salford, Stalybridge, Stockport, Stretford, Warrington, Wigan, Wilmslow, Winsford, Worsley, Wythenshawe.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Avanta   0800 6816628 Theperfectfit@avanta.uk.com
G4S Elaine Hodgson 0161 2389726 Elaine.hodgson@uk.g4s.com
Seetec Katie Culff 0845 30 32 963 youthcontract@seetec.co.uk

Scotland

  • Locations covered by these providers in Scotland

Aberdeen, Airdrie, Alexandria, Alloa, Annan, Anniesland, Arbroath, Ayr, Banff, Barrhead, Bathgate, Bellshill, Blairgowrie, Bridgeton, Broxburn, Buckie, Cambuslang, Campbeltown, Castlemilk, Clydebank, Cowdenbeath, Cumbernauld, Cumnock, Cupar, Dalkeith, Dingwall, Drumchapel, Dumbarton, Dumfries, Dundee, Dunfermline, Dunoon, East Kilbride, Easterhouse, Edinburgh, Elgin, Eyemouth, Falkirk, Forfar, Forres, Fort William, Fraserburgh, Galashiels, Girvan, Glenrothes, Govan, Grangemouth, Greenock, Hamilton, Hawick, Helensburgh, High Riggs, Invergordon, Inverness, Irvine, Johnstone, Kilbirnie, Kilmarnock, Kirkcaldy, Kirkintilloch, Kirkwall, Lanark, Langside, Laurieston, Leith, Lerwick, Leven, Livingston, Maryhill, Montrose, Motherwell, Musselburgh, Newlands, Oban, Paisley, Parkhead, Partick, Penicuik, Perth, Peterhead, Port Glasgow, Portree, Renfrew, Rothesay, Rutherglen, Saltcoats, Shettleston, Springburn, St Andrews, Stirling, Stornoway, Stranraer, Wester Hailes, Wick.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Working Links Sally Fraser 01642 236480 sally.fraser@workinglinks.co.uk
Ingeus Sam Reilly 0800 321 3160 ywiscotland@ingeus.co.uk

Thames Valley, Hampshire and Isle of Wight

  • Locations covered by these providers in Thames Valley, Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Abingdon, Aldershot, Alton, Andover, Aylesbury, Banbury, Basingstoke, Bletchley, Bordon, Bracknell, Chesham, Cosham, Didcot, Eastleigh, Fareham, Farnborough, Gosport, Havant, High Wycombe, Hythe, Lymington, Maidenhead, Milton Keynes, Newbury, Newport (IoW), Oxford, Petersfield, Portsmouth, Reading, Ringwood, Ryde, Slough, Southampton, Winchester, Witney.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Maximus Caseload Management Assistance Centre 0800 028 3037 (option3) YCWI@maximusuk.co.uk
A4E Helen Hallas 07872 419011 Hhellas@a4e.co.uk

Surrey, Sussex and Kent

  • Locations covered by these providers in Surrey, Sussex and Kent

Ashford, Bexhill, Bognor, Brighton, Camberley, Canterbury, Chatham, Chichester, Crawley, Dartford, Dover, Eastbourne, Epsom, Folkestone, Gravesend, Guildford, Hastings, Haywards Heath, Herne Bay, Horsham, Hove, Lewes, Littlehampton, Maidstone, Margate, Newhaven, Ramsgate, Redhill, Sheerness, Sittingbourne, Staines, Tonbridge, Tunbridge Wells, Weybridge, Whitstable, Woking, Worthing.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
G4S Victoria Wilson 07725 590125 victoria.wilson@uk.g4s.com
Avanta   0800 6816628 Theperfectfit@avanta.uk.com

Devon, Cornwall Somerset and Dorset

  • Locations covered by these providers in Devon, Cornwall Somerset and Dorset

Barnstaple, Bideford, Blandford, Bodmin, Bournemouth, Bridgwater, Bridport, Brixham, Bude, Devonport, Exeter, Frome, Helston, Honiton, Launceston, Liskeard, Minehead, Newquay, Newton Abbot, Penryn & Falmouth, Penzance, Plymouth, Poole, Redruth, St Austell, Taunton, Tiverton, Torquay, Totnes, Truro, Wells, Weymouth, Winton, Yeovil.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Prospect Services Debbie Pomeroy-Finch 01278 453775 debbie.pomeroy-finch@prospects.co.uk
Working Links Sally Fraser 01642 236480 sally.fraser@workinglinks.co.uk

Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and West of England

  • Locations covered by these providers in Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and West of England

Bath, Bedminster, Bishopsworth, Bristol, Cheltenham, Chippenham, Cinderford, Cirencester, Clevedon, Coleford, Devizes, Easton, Gloucester, Horfield, Kingswood, Salisbury, Shirehampton, Stroud, Swindon, Tewkesbury, Trowbridge, Weston Super Mare, Yate.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Rehab Jobfit Amanda Aston 07557 747363 aaston@rehabjobfit.com
Learn Direct Ltd Michael Olner 7584505173 Michael.olner@learndirect.com

Wales

  • Locations covered by these providers in Wales

Aberdare, Abergavenny, Abertillery, Aberystwyth, Amlwch, Ammanford, Bangor, Bargoed, Barry, Blackwood, Brecon, Bridgend, Caernarfon, Caerphilly, Caldicot, Cardiff, Cardigan, Carmarthen, Chepstow, Colwyn Bay, Cwmbran, Dolgellau, Ebbw Vale, Flint, Gorseinon, Haverfordwest, Holyhead, Llandrindod Wells, Llandudno, Llanelli, Llangefni, Llantrisant, Machynlleth, Maesteg, Merthyr Tydfil, Milford Haven, Mold, Morriston, Mountain Ash, Neath, Newport, Newtown, Pembroke Dock, Penarth, Pontypool, Pontypridd, Port Talbot, Porth, Porthcawl, Porthmadog, Pwllheli, Pyle, Rhyl, Shotton, Swansea, Tonypandy, Tredegar, Treorchy, Welshpool, Wrexham, Ystradgynlais.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Working Links Sally Fraser 01642 236480 sally.fraser@workinglinks.co.uk
Rehab Jobfit Abi Gardner 07557747366 agardner@rehabjobfit.com

Birmingham, Solihull and the Black Country

  • Locations covered by these providers in Birmingham, Solihull and the Black Country

Bilston, Birmingham, Brownhills, Chelmsley Wood, Dudley, Erdington, Halesowen, Handsworth, Kings Heath, Oldbury, Perry Barr, Selly Oak, Smethwick, Solihull, Sparkhill, Stourbridge, Sutton Coldfield, Tipton, Walsall, Washwood Heath, West Bromwich, Willenhall, Wolverhampton, Yardley.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
EOS Steven Bell +44(0) 121 713 4628
+44(0) 7771 353 451
sbell@eosworks.co.uk
Pertemps People Development Group Rebecca Lynch 0800 197 1400 YouthContract@ppdg.co.uk
Newcastle College Lucy Ottewell 0779 421 53 53 lucy.ottewell@intraining.co.uk

Coventry, Warwickshire, Staffordshire and The Marches

  • Locations covered by these providers in Coventry, Warwickshire, Staffordshire and The Marches

Atherstone, Bedworth, Bridgnorth, Bromsgrove, Burton on Trent, Cannock, Coventry, Evesham, Hanley, Hereford, Kidderminster, Kidsgrove, Leamington Spa, Leominster, Lichfield, Longton, Madeley, Malvern, Market Drayton, Newcastle Under Lyme, Nuneaton, Oswestry, Redditch, Ross on Wye, Rugby, Shrewsbury, Stafford, Stratford Upon Avon, Tamworth, Telford, Wellington New Street, Whitchurch, Worcester.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Employability and Skills Group Mark Sizer
0845 468 0046
employment.liaison@esggroup.co.uk
SERCO Ravi Kumar 01215032084
07738896688
Ravi.Kumar2@Serco.com

West Yorkshire

  • Locations covered by these providers in West Yorkshire

Batley, Bradford, Brighouse, Castleford, Dewsbury, Guiseley, Halifax, Hemsworth, Huddersfield, Keighley, Leeds, Morley, Pontefract, Pudsey, Seacroft, Shipley, Spen Valley, Todmorden, Wakefield.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
Interserve Daniel Singh 01132 595 150 danielsingh@best-train.com
Ingeus Tim Scales 0800 321 3160 tscales@ingeus.co.uk

South Yorkshire

  • Locations covered by these providers in South Yorkshire

Barnsley, Dinnington, Doncaster, Goldthorpe, Hillsborough, Maltby, Mexborough, Rotherham, Sheffield, Thorne, Wombwell, Woodhouse.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
A4E Helen Hallas 07872 419011 Hhellas@a4e.co.uk
Serco Mike Buxton 0114 209 6325
07738 895434
mike.buxton@serco.com

North East Yorkshire and the Humber

  • Locations covered by these providers in North East Yorkshire and the Humber

Barton, Beverley, Bridlington, Goole, Grimsby, Harrogate, Hessle, Hull, Immingham, Northallerton, Richmond, Ryedale, Scarborough, Scunthorpe, Selby, Skipton, Whitby, York.

Provider Contact name Telephone Email
G4S Kim Heard 7711393583 kim.heard@uk.g4s.com
Newcastle College Lucy Ottewell 0779 421 53 53 lucy.ottewell@intraining.co.uk